Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

82160A

Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby rlt11447 » Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:22 pm

Hi, I just joined HP41.org. I would like to ask for some help on a project I am doing. I would like to use my HP41CX to drive my HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.
I have the following:
1. HP41CX
2. HP 5061-5238 PLOTTER MODULE
3. HP 82160A HP-IL I/O MODULE
4. HP 82183A EXTENDED I/O MODULE
5. HP 82169A HP-IL / HP-IB INTERFACE UNIT
6. HP 82161A DIGITAL CASSETTE DRIVE WITH THREE MINI CASSETTES
7. A NUMBER OF HP-IL CABLES
8. HP 7475 PLOTTER WITH AN HPIB INTERFACE
9. HP 10833B 25 PIN CABLE TO CONNECT THE PLOTTER TO THE HP-IL / HP-IB INTERFACE UNIT

I bought the HP41 DVD from this site to read all the manuals.
Thanks
RT
rlt11447
..
..
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby jotne » Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:23 pm

I think it should be possible.
Back in old day HP had an HP7475 whit HP-IL interface, so maybe you can use hp-il to hp-ib for the control.
HP41CX with CCD module . HP41CV . HP42S + many other HP calculators
User avatar
jotne
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby rlt11447 » Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:17 pm

I think so to. but I don't know how. I wish I could find someone that has done this before using the hp-il to hp-ib box.
I would love to find an HP7470A plotter with an hp-il interface.
rlt11447
..
..
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby Garth » Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:00 am

Your #9 cable doesn't sound like the right cable, but if you have a standard HPIB (IEEE-488) cable you can do it. The plotter uses HPGL (Hewlett-Packard graphics language) and all the commands are in the plotter manual. The commands are plain text, and pretty simple. The plotter module might help, but it is not necessary. The 82169 interface converter is nearly transparent. It does need to be the last device in the loop, and the HPIB address of the HPIB devices needs to be higher than the converter's HPIL address. Use MANIO to tell the HP-41 that you're going to manually select which device to talk to, then SELECT (with the plotter's HPIB address in X) to select the plotter. Use ACA (accumulate alpha) to send out the data in the alpha register, and ACX (accumulate X) to send out numbers from X in the current display mode (fix, eng, sci, and the number of digits). ACA and ACX send out the data without a CR/LF at the end, so you can make a line's length as long as you want, even thousands, or millions, of characters. OUTA (output alpha) does put the CR/LF at the end.
http://WilsonMinesCo.com (60 HP-41 links on the links page)
Garth
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:31 am

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby rlt11447 » Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:34 pm

Garth; Thank you so much for the help.

Question: Does the standard HPIB (IEEE-488) cable have to be a parallel printer cable?
If not, what kind of cable is the standard HPIB (IEEE-488) cable ?

Question: When I use the SELECT command, is the plotters HPIB address in binary like 100110101 typed in X to select the plotter ?


Thanks
Rich
rlt11447
..
..
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby Garth » Tue Dec 21, 2010 10:48 pm

The cable ends look like this:

Image

On my 15" monitor, they show up approximately actual size. They're male on one side and female on the other, so you can stack them. The 82169A can go to lots of HPIB devices at once this way. The connectors look like Centronics parallel but there are only 24 contacts.

For SELECT, the address of the plotter (or whatever device on the HPIB you're talking to) will be in decimal in the X register. The 82169A has to be the last device in the loop; so let's say you have an HPIL printer, a tape or disc drive, and an 82164A or FSI-164 RS-232 interface converter ahead of it. That puts the 82169A at address 4. Then the HPIB devices must be given addresses in the range of 5 to 31. You typically do that with DIP switches. They don't have to be consecutive like the HPIL devices automatically are. You might for example have a signal generator at address 9, a DMM at address 15, a programmable power supply at address 7, and a relay unit at address 17. Let's say the plotter is at address 12, set with DIP switches on the plotter as 01100. To talk to the plotter, you do 12 SELECT.
http://WilsonMinesCo.com (60 HP-41 links on the links page)
Garth
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:31 am

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby rlt11447 » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:10 pm

Garth; Thank you so much. I will go get the cable at our HP store. It may be a while before I get back to you
to let you know how it works out. I have to write a program for the HP41CX and get the data stored on my mini cassettes.

Thanks again for your great help

Rich
rlt11447
..
..
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Using an HP7475 plotter that has an HPIB interface.

Postby Garth » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:32 pm

http://WilsonMinesCo.com (60 HP-41 links on the links page)
Garth
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:31 am


Return to HP-IL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest